Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Valentine's Day Expectations Then vs Now

Valentine's Day Expectations Then vs Now


 

Then: I hope he remembered to make reservations at  P.F. Changs, I can't wait for tonight!

Now: Did I remember to set the hamburger meat out? I did buy sloppy joe mix right? I feel like I'm forgetting something today.... 





Then:
I can't wait for my gift! I don't know how he's going to beat that tennis bracelet from last year!

Now:
I let you sleep in until nine now get out of the bed and help me change this screaming banshee's dirty diaper.









Then:
I wonder if I'll get flowers, I wonder what kind they'll be.

Now:
I wonder if she pooped....yep she pooped...I wonder what kind it'll be










Then:
Awww he left chocolates on my pillow!

Now:
Dear God I pray that's chocolate on the floor.....













Then:
Hmmmm what perfume should I wear?

Now:
Which shirt has the least amount of spit up on it?










Then:
Spend time thinking of fun bedroom ideas for that night.

Now:
Hey...doesn't the new season of Duck Dynasty come on tonight?















Then:
Wow he took the time to light candles in the room...

Now:
 He better have sprayed the air freshener in the bathroom before he left it or so help me....










10 comments:

  1. Hahaha!!! Yep, we are soul sisters. I totally love Duck Dynasty and may or may not have mentioned it in the blogger tag game you tagged me in. This was hilarious and sadly, so very true.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know right! I wonder if those Duck Dynasty guys know that a huge part of their fan base is women lol I don't think anyone saw that one coming....

      Delete
  2. Very creative Nickie. Got a good chuckle! Loved it and so, so true!

    ReplyDelete
  3. So funny & really true these days. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Bahaha, so funny! Things definitely change, right?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you and yes,it is bound to happen. lol

      Delete